SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Olboeter

 

Date of Birth:
26 June 1917

Awards:
Infantry Assault Badge: 2 October 1940
Iron Cross II: 8 November 1940
Iron Cross I: 20 July 1941
Wound Bage in Silver: 22 March 1943
German Cross in Gold: 30 March 1943
Knight's Cross: 27 July 1944

Commissioned Ranks:
Commissioned: 12 March 1938
SS-Obersturmführer: ?? ?? ??
SS-Hauptsturmführer: ?? ?? ??
SS-Sturmbannführer: 30 January 1944

Date of Death:
2 September 1944



Olboeter joined the Waffen SS in September of 1934. On 27 July 1944 he was awarded the Knights Cross. In addition, he was the holder of the Iron Cross first and second classes, and the German Cross in Gold. He was killed on 2 September 1944 near Hirson France.