SS-Sturmbannführer Hans Waldmüller

 

Date of Birth:
13 September 1912

Awards:
Iron Cross II: 1 April 1941
Iron Cross I: 15 August 1941
Infantry assualt Badge: 30 December 1941
Eastern Front Medal: 1 August 1942
German Cross in Gold: 15 May 1943
Wound Badge in Silver: 15 June 1943
Knight's Cross: 27 August 1944

Commissioned Ranks:
Commissioned: 20 April 1937
SS-Obersturmführer: 11 September 1938
SS-Hauptsturmführer: 20 April 1940
SS-Sturmbannführer: 21 June 1943

Date of Death:
8 September 1944



Hans Waldmüller was born in Bamberg Germany on 13 September 1913.He joined the Waffen SS in 1934, and was transfered to the Sicherheitsdienst (security service) in May 1937. In the summer of 1940 he was transfered to the LSSAH were he went on to distinguish himself, winning the Iron Cross first and second class. On 21 June 1943 he was promoted to Sturmbannführer. Waldmüller was awarded the Knights Cross on 27 August 1944. He was killed near Basse-Bodeux by Belgian partisians on 8 September 1944.